Seattle Young Artists Music Festival Association   |    P.O. Box 15962, Seattle, WA 98115-0962
The SYAMFA provides an exceptional opportunity for young musicians to perform.
  • Young Artists Concerto Concert:
    7:30 PM, Saturday, May 11, 2019
    UW Kane Hall

Performance Opportunities, Adjudications, and Master Classes for Young Musicians.

2019 Concerto Division Winners in Concert

Join us for a delightful evening of great music! Our six Concerto Competition winners will perform in concert under the baton of conductor Julia Tai, Philharmonia Northwest Orchestra.

Saturday, May 11, 2019, 7:30 PM at Kane Hall on the University of Washington campus

Tickets are on sale at www.syamfa.org

CONCERT SOLOISTS
Anthony Xie, flute - Ibert
Paul Wang, piano - Mozart
Tokuji Miyasaka, violin - Khachaturian
William Lin, piano - Tchaikovsky
Yvette Kraft, violin - Shostakovich
Deanna Han, piano - Saint-Saëns


2019 Concerto Division Winners

The SYAMFA proudly introduces the winners of the 2019 Concerto Competition. Our thanks to all the participants who competed this year, and to the wonderful panel of Playoff Adjudicators, Alan Chow, Christopher Hahn, Jill Felber, Ann Setzer and Anthony Ross
who made the following awards:

Concert Soloists

  • Anthony Xie, flute
  • Paul Wang, piano
  • Tokuji Miyasaka, violin
  • William Lin, piano
  • Yvette Kraft, violin
  • Deanna Han, piano

Festival Medalists

  • Anthony Xie, flute
  • Yvette Kraft, violin

Concert Alternates

  • Tabitha Mason, violin
  • Mathis Selden, cello

2019 PLAYOFF FINALISTS and ALTERNATES

SENIOR CONCERTO - PIANO

  • Dora-Ziyan Chen
  • Deanna Han
  • William Lin
  • Sandy Huang Alternate

JUNIOR CONCERTO - PIANO

  • Young Park
  • Paul Wang
  • Jeffrey Zhao
  • Brian Li Alternate

SENIOR CONCERTO - VIOLIN/VIOLA

  • Marley Erickson
  • Yvette Kraft
  • Tabitha Mason
  • Hideaki Shiotsu Alternate

JUNIOR CONCERTO - VIOLIN/VIOLA

  • Hope Hyink
  • Tokuji Miyasaka
  • Hilary Yu
  • Kaia Selden Alternate

SENIOR CONCERTO - CELLO

  • Teo Dage

JUNIOR CONCERTO - CELLO

  • William Johnson
  • Mathis Selden

SENIOR CONCERTO - FLUTE

  • Anthony Xie
  • Mau Koishida Alternate

JUNIOR CONCERTO - FLUTE

  • Joseph Jeon
  • Mackenzie Huryn Alternate

JUNIOR CONCERTO - REEDS

  • Max Boyd